BAFTA: Nomadland and Rocks top nominations for UK film awards

BAFTA: Nomadland and Rocks top nominations for UK film awards

The winners will be announced next April. “Mank”, “The Father” and “Minari” also stood out.

Frances McDormand is the star of “Nomadland”.

After the Golden Globes and Critic Choice Awards, the awards season in the cinema sector continues with BAFTA. The UK Film Awards announced their nominations for this year on Tuesday March 9th.

“Nomadland” and “Rocks” are the most nominated films – both productions compete in seven categories. Other films have six nominations: “Mank”, “The Father”, “Minari” and “Promising Young Woman”. “The Dig” and “The Mauretanian” were entitled to five.

Check out the list of nominees for the main categories (and you can always go to the BAFTA official website to access the full nominations). The prizes will be awarded on the weekend of April 10th and 11th.

Best movie

“The father”

“The Mauritanian”

“Nomadland”

“Promising young woman”

“The Chicago 7”

Best British Film

“Rest with horses”

“The ditch”

“The father”

“His house”

“Limbo”

“The Mauritanian”

“Mogul Mowgli”

“Promising young woman”

“Rocks”

“Saint Maud”

Best UK premiere by a director, writer or producer

“His house”

“Limbo”

“Moffie”

“Rocks”

“Saint Maud”

Best foreign language film

“Another round”

“Dear comrades!”

“Les Misérables”

“Minari”

“Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Best animated film

“Bora Lá”

“Soul”

“Wolfwalker”

Best director

Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”

Shannon Murphy, “Babyteeth”

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Jasmila Žbanić, “Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Sarah Gavron, “Rocks”

Best original script

“Another round”

“Deficiency”

“Promising young woman”

“Rocks”

“The Chicago 7”

Best adapted script

“The ditch”

“The father”

“The Mauritanian”

“Nomadland”

“The White tiger”

Best Actress

Bukky Bakray, “Rocks”

Radha Blank, “The Forty Years Version”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Wunmi Mosaku, “His House”

Alfre Woodard, “Grace”

Best actor

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”

Adarsh ​​Gourav, “The White Tiger”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Mads Mikkelsen, “Another round”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

The best supporting actress

Niamh Algar, “Rest with Horses”

Kosar Ali, “Rocks”

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Movie Film”

Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Ashley Madekwe, “County Lines”

Yuh-Jung Youn

Best supporting actor

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Barry Keoghan, “Rest with Horses”

Alan Kim, “Minari”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Clarke Peters, “Da 5 Bloods”

Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

Related Articles

Back to top button